© 2019 by MassIFF    

MassIFF is a 501(c) non-profit organization

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

the 2016 MassIFF WINNERS & NOMINEES!

Best Feature

Death on a Rock

Neptune WINNER

Chalet

Agonies and Remedies 


Best Short 

East of Hollywood

Against the tide

RSVP

 

Solitary WINNER

Best Documentary 

(Shorts & Features) 

From Grief to Gratitude

I Wish I Was that Bird WINNER

Jiàoliàn[Coach]

The Pamoja Project 


Best Actor Feature 

Kim Ho-Won - Chalet 

William McDonough III  - Neptune WINNER

 

Jason Tobin - Jasmine

Tony Reilly - Neptune


Best Actor Short 

Michael Tow - East of Hollywood

Kofi Bamfo - Solitary WINNER

Bryan Batt - The Palooka

Fabrice Adde - Against the tide 

Kaveh Kavian - Zaar


Best Actress Feature 

Rachael Perrell Fosket - Death on a Rock

Jane Ackermann - Neptune WINNER

Lee Seol-Hee - Chalet

Gema Cruz - Agonies and Remedies 

Eli Val - Agonies and Remedies 


Best Actress Short 

Silvia Espigado - Ciudar a Ruth

Mary Elizabeth Ellis - Step 9

Roslyn Gentle  - Remember When 

 

Mylène Dinh-Robic - Medic

Kate Dickie - Operator WINNER


Best Feature Script

Writing The End WINNER

By Aisha Cerami & Massimiliano Mauceri

 

Girls Who Fly Runner Up

By Jami Tennile

Best Short Script

 

Rapture WINNER

By Farah Rose

Help Wanted Runner Up

By Jennifer Rapaport  

Best Editing 

(Shorts & Features) 

Derek Kimball - Neptune

Chris Chan Lee - Jasmine 
Swati Srivastava  - Remember When

Vladislav Nikitin - Zaar

Salvador Pérez García - Solitary WINNER


Best Cinematography

(Shorts & Features) 

Guy Livneh - Jasmine

Jayson Lobozzo, Dean Merrill - Neptune WINNER

Kevin Forrest - Death on a Rock

Yan Rymsha - Zaar

Miki Simankevicius  - The Anchor


Best Director Feature

Scott Ballard - Death on a Rock

Derek Kimball - Neptune WINNER

So-jin Park - Chalet

Dax Phelan - Jasmine 


Best Director Short

Chris Caccioppoli - East of Hollywood

Shannon Beeby - RSVP

Gaëtan d’Agostino - Against the tide

Derek J. Pastuszek - Solitary WINNER

Kaori Nakazawa - nina


Best Screenplay Feature 

Scott Ballard - Death on a Rock

Derek Kimball, Matthew Konkel, Matthew Brown, Douglas Milliken - Neptune

So-jin Park - Chalet WINNER

Dax Phelan -  Jasmine 


Best Screenplay Short 

Chris Caccioppoli - East of Hollywood

Shannon Beeby - RSVP

Gaëtan d’agostino and Stéphane Pirard - Against the tide WINNER

Derek J. Pastuszek - Solitary


Best New England Film 

(Shorts & Features)

Neptune WINNER

Olive and the Samurai 

 

The Nike Chariot Earring

 

Healed


The Pamoja Project