© 2019 by MassIFF    

MassIFF is a 501(c) non-profit organization

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

2013 Winners and Nominees

Best Feature Film

Graupel Poetry - Wu Yi

C.O.G. - Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Cookie Carosella, Stephen Nemeth

Musical Chairs - WINNER

Janet Carrus, Joey Dedio, Ben Herkowitz, Marty Madden

 

Best Short Film

Winter Hill - Melissa Bruno

Shinju-Kitan - Ken Hirata

The Loss - Mete Sozer

Night Porter - Bank Tangjaitrong

Worlds We Created - Alison Walter

Silence - WINNER 

Pegah Arzi

 

Actor in a Feature

Graupel Poetry - Yang Junyu

C.O.G. - WINNER

Jonathan Groff


Actor in a Short

Shinju-Kitan - Yoh Hirasawa

Silence - Benyamin Taghavi

The Janitor - Michael Anthony Coppola

Honeysuckle - Adrianne Atwood

Night Porter - WINNER

David Lind

 

Actress in a Feature

Certainly Never - Rachel Delante

Musical Chairs - WINNER

Leah Pipes

 

Actress in a Short

The Loss - Ozge Ozprincci

Night Porter - Rebecca Steele

Winter Hill - WINNER

Nicole Boucher

 

Director Feature

Graupel Poetry- Pegah Arzi

C.O.G. - Kyle Patrick Alvarez

Musical Chairs - WINNER

Susan Seidelman

 

Director Short

Shinju-Kitan - Ken Hirata

Night Porter - Bank Tangjaitrong

Winter Hill - Melissa Bruno

Room of Darkness - So-Jin Park

Silence - WINNER 

Pegah Arzi

 

Supporting Actor in a feature

C.O.G. - Corey Stoll

Certainly Never - Ryan Gillis

C.O.G. - WINNER

Dennis O'hare


Supporting Actor in a Short

The Hoarders - James Buckingham

Night Porter - Jimmy Welleby

Silence - WINNER

Farbod Rahimi Moghadam

 

Supporting Actress in a Feature

Musical Chairs - Priscilla Lopez

Graupel Poetry - Zhao Shumei

Certainly Never - Naomi Stock

Musical Chairs - WINNER

Laverne Cox

 

Supporting Actress in a Short

Silence -

Honeysuckle - Katalin Soni

Winter Hill - WINNER

Brianna Buckley

Short Documentary

The Hunting Party - Douglas Gordon

Searcy County - Noam Osband

The One Who Builds - WINNER

Hillary Pierce, Nick Gooler, Peter Carolla

 

Feat Documentary

Furever - Amy Finkel

Love, Sex & Disability - Carlo Basilone

The Comic Book Palace - WINNER

Felipe Jorge

 

New England Film

The Comic Book Palace - Felipe Jorge

Honeysuckle - Adrian Atwood

Certainly Never - Matthew Phillion

Legitimate - Izzy Lee

The Janitor - Mark Battle

Winter Hill - WINNER
Melissa Bruno

 

Best Experimental Film

The Second Nurse - Special Jury Prize

Jenny Plante

 

Best Horror Film

HazMat - Special Jury Prize

Lou Simon

 

Cinematography Feature

Graupel Poetry - Nam-Kyun Kim

Musical Chairs - Stephen Kazmierski

C.O.G. - WINNER

Jan Shelton

 

Cinematography Short

Night Porter - Travis Bleen

Worlds We Created - Kyle I. Kelley

Shinju-Kitan -

The Hoarders - Michael Steele

Silence - Navid Arzi

The Stolen - WINNER

Robert Aschmann

 

Music Feature

Graupel Poetry - Wei Fan, Kee-mo, Daniel Zhang

Musical Chairs - WINNER

Mario Grigorov

 

Music Short

Worlds We Created - Ryan Dann

Night Porter - Mary Kouyoumdjian

Shinju-Kitan - WINNER

 

 

Writing Feature

Graupel Poetry - Bruce X. Saxway

C.O.G. - Kyle Patrick Alvarez

Certainly Never - Matthew Phillion

Musical Chairs - WINNER

Marty Madden

 

Writing Short

Night Porter - Bank Tangjaitrong

The Loss -

The Janitor - Mark Battle

Silence - WINNER 

Pegah Arzi

Winter Hill - WINNER

Melissa Bruno

 

 

Editor Feature

Graupel Poetry - Bruce X. Saxway

Musical Chairs - Keiko Deguchi

C.O.G. - Fernando Collins

Furever - Lila Place & Amy Finkel

Comic Book Palace - WINNER

Felipe Jorge

 

Editor Short

Honeysuckle - Tye Whipple

Worlds We Created - Ian Payne

The Hoarders - Anil Griffin

Searcy County – Noam Osband

Lapse - WINNER

Athony Haden Salerno

 

 

 

 

Winner Feature Screenplay

 Women on the Way – Prijo Ojala

         

Winner Short Screenplay

Fall Become Winter - Anthony Ambrosino